TNLA Leadership

TNLA depends on literally hundreds of volunteers to provide its services. Our Board of Directors and region leadership are elected annually by the membership. TNLA operates under Bylaws and Policies adopted by the organization and the Board of Directors.

TNLA has two standing committees -

Education

Certification

TEXAS NURSERY & LANDSCAPE ASSOCIATION – BOARD OF DIRECTORS

MARCH 1, 2014 - FEBRUARY 28, 2015



Chairman
Paul S. Tomaso, TCNP
Living Earth Technology Co.
1901 California Crossing Rd.
Dallas, TX 75220
972-869-4332

Immediate Past Chairman
Mark R. Chamblee, TMCNP
Chamblee’s Rose Nursery
10926 US Hwy 69 North
Tyler, TX 75706
903-882-5153

 

Chairman-Elect
Johnette Taylor
Roundtree Landscaping, Inc.
4325 Belmont Ave.
Dallas, TX 75204
214-824-7036

President
Amy Graham

Texas Nursery & Landscape Association
7730 South IH 35
Austin, TX 78745
512-280-5181

Director, Region I
Billy Long, TCLP

Billy Long Enterprises, Inc.
PO Box 17261
San Antonio, TX 78217
210-496-7289

Director, Region II 
Jay Williams
Landscape Art, Inc.
2303 Dickinson Ave
League City, TX 77573
281-309-0500

Director, Region III
Herman Ray Vess, TMCNP

Bruce Miller Nursery
4350 VZ County Road 1903
Edgewood, TX 75117
903-896-4611


Director, Region IV
Jason Craven

Southern Botanical, Inc.
1525 Hinton St
Dallas, TX 75235
214-366-2103

Director Region V
Mike Whisenand

Whiz-Q-Stone
4501 East Loop 820 South
Fort Worth, TX 76119
817-429-0822


Director, Region VI
Steven Akers

Back to Nature, Inc.
P.O. Box 190
Slaton, TX 79364
806-745-1833

Director, Region VII
Todd Kinney, TMCNP

KBW Supply
102 North 13th Street
Donna, TX 78537
956-464-4491

Director, Region VIII
JJ McAuliffe

Tree Town USA
3000 Oak Park Dr.
Austin, TX 78704
512-879-8779

 

Supplier Director
Bobby Spence

Harvest Supply Company
2317 Cullen St.
Fort Worth, TX 76107
817-335-2601

Grower Director
Bill Carson

Native Texas Nursery
16019 Milo Rd
Austin, TX 78725
512-276-9801 

Landscape Director
Jerry Maldonado, TCLP

Maldonado Nursery & Landscaping
16348 Nacogdoches Rd
San Antonio, TX 78247
210-599-1219

Retail Director
Donna Buchanan, TMCNP

Buchanan's Native Plants
611 E 11th St
Houston, TX 77008
713-861-5702

   

 

 

Leaflg4
Education Committee

 

Charge:

-  Review the educational needs for all segments of the industry

-  Develop educational activities for all segments of the industry

-  Speaker Selection

-  Make recommendations to the Board of Directors as to how to implement educational activities

-  Act as a liaison between the Association and any entity that has an active horticultural program

Composition:

The Education Committee will be composed of subject matter experts for business segments (retail, landscape, grower, supplier); one (1) representative from the Certification Committee; one (1) representative from a business school; five (5) additional at-large members; and educational institution liaisons, serving a one (1) year term.  The Chairman and Committee Members will be appointed by the TNLA Chairman of the Board.


Chairman
Tim Little

Ewing Irrigation Products
2223 Lombardy Ln
Dallas, TX  75220
214-902-9530


Business School Rep
Dr. Charles Hall

Ellison Chair in International Floriculture
202 Hort/Forest Science Bldg.
2133 TAMU
College Station, TX 77843
979-458-3277


Educational Institution Liaison
Dr. Cynthia McKenney

Texas Tech University
Dept. Of Plant & Soil Science
M.S. 2122
Lubbock, TX  79409
806-742-2856


Educational Institution Liaison
Dr. MengMeng Gu

Texas AgriLife Extension Service
Department of horticultural Sciences
Mail Stop 2134 TAMU
College Station, TX  77843
979-845-8567


 

Committee Members

Kevin Grossberndt
Color Spot Nurseries

7960 Cagnon Rd
San Antonio, TX  78252
210-228-2136


Clayton Leonard
New Earth LLC

PO Box 8058
San Antonio, TX 78208
210-661-5180


Dennis Luczycki, TCLP
Texas Xeriscapes LLC

9026 Maple Glen Dr
Dallas, TX  75231
214-986-5025


Adrian Muehlstein, TMCNP
Southwest Wholesale Nursery

2220 Sandy Lake Rd
Carrollton, TX  75006
972-245-4557


Martha Trubey

Berger
1014 Lausanne Ave
Dallas, TX  75208
214-943-6593


Marce Ward, TMCNP
Calloway's Nursery
5613 Overland Dr
The Colony, TX 75056
817-222-1122




 

Leaflg7
Certification Committee

 

Charge:

-  Coordinate marketing of certification to general membership and public.

-  Solicit sponsorship opportunities.

-  Oversight of subcommittees and Task Forces.

-  Actively pursue the coordination or combining functions of all 

    certifications.

-  Coordinate with Education Committee CEU opportunities.

-  Coordinate Strategy

-  Exam Development

-  Exam Administration

Composition:

The Certification Committee will be comprised of five (5) members with designation of Texas Certified Nursery Professional or Texas Master Certified Nursery Professional and five (5) members with designation of Texas Certified Landscape Professional or Certified Landscape Technician, serving a one (1) year term.  The Chairman and Committee Members will be appointed by the TNLA Chairman of the Board. 


Chairman
Kyle Cahill, TCLP

Southern Botanical, Inc.
1525 Hinton St
Dallas, TX 75235
214-366-2103

 

Committee Members

 

Kirt Faulkner, TCNP

KBW Supply
6910 Fernmoss St.
San Antonio, TX  78238
210-509-1723


James Gill, TMCNP

Gill Landscape Nursery
2810 Airline Rd.
Corpus Christi, TX  78714
361-992-9674


Ronald J. Hill, TMCNP

Chamblee's Rose Nursery
2003 Sage Cove
Bullard, TX  75757
903-882-5153


Jodi Joseph, TCLP

Lambert's
6333 Denton Dr.
PO Box 36670
Dallas, TX  75235
214-350-8350 x149


Rachelle Kemp, TCLP, TMCNP

Four Seasons Nursery, Inc.
5624 Rosalie Dr.
Waco, TX  76708
254-752-4046


Derek Little, TCNP

AGSCI
3227 Garden Brook Dr.
Dallas, TX  75234
972-243-8930


Kristi Long, TCNP

The Gardens At The Ridge
13439 S Ranch Rd 783
Kerrville, TX 78028
830-896-0430


Jon S. Richardson,  TCLP

BIO Landscape & Maintenance, Inc.
26410 Wedgewood Park
Cypress, TX  77433
713-462-8552


Slade Strickland, TCNP, TCLP

Town of Addison
PO Box 9010
Addison, TX  75001
972-450-2869